2021 Excellence in Education Merit and Character Awards

Congratulations to our finalists!

Non-Certified/Support Professional Merit Award

  • Brenda Sides – Walters; WInner
  • Doya Cole – Western Heights
  • Elaine Murray – Chickasha
  • Jennifer Dorse – Verdigris
  • Kelley McGee – Achille
  • Leah Arthur – North Rock Creek
  • Lucy Gomez – Grandfield
  • Malinda Rodriguez – Grandfield
  • Robin Berry – Crooked Oak

Kathy Cox Elementary Educator Merit Award

  • Alicia Robertson – North Rock Creek
  • Amy Kellogg – North Rock Creek; Winner
  • Andrea Tracy Bryant – Talihina
  • April Aston – Clinton
  • Brooke Elaine Qualls – Moffett
  • Catherine Johnson – Maysville
  • David R. Duncan – Lawton
  • Donna Hudspeth – Hollis
  • J.R. Rogers – North Rock Creek
  • James Myers – Byng
  • Jennifer Wyatt – New Lima
  • Susan Applegate – Chouteau-Mazie
  • Teresa Ann Sims – Burlington
  • Timothy W. Whaley – Rush Springs
  • Tracey Edwards – Perry
  • Vicki Nelson – Moore
  • Zachary Snider – Moore

Middle-Junior High Merit Award

High School Merit Award

  • Cheryl Daniels – Muskogee
  • Gwen Stelle – Minco
  • Illana Spicer – Woodward
  • Jennifer Barnett  – North Rock Creek
  • John Honeycutt – Keota
  • Keely Cox – Lawton
  • Meghan Johnson – Webbers Falls; Winner
  • Terry Brandenburg – Lawton

Jonathan Tinney Special Education Merit Award

Olan Isbell Merit Award

Teacher Character Award

School Character Award

Awards Banquet – Friday, April 30. POE looks forward to celebrating our finalists on Friday, April 30 at the Petroleum Club in Oklahoma City. Sponsorships and tickets are still available for the banquet. Please email events@apoe.org for more information.


Thank you sponsors:

Diamond Apple Sponsors

  • Chickasaw Nation
  • The Meinders Foundation

Silver Apple Sponsor

  • RT Specialty LLC & The Castle Agency LLC

Red Apple Sponsors

  • Citizens Bank & Trust Co.
  • Walters Public Schools
  • Mr. Blake Moody, Superintendent, North Rock Creek
  • Mr. Darryl Hatcher, POE Foundation Board Member
  • Minco Public Schools
  • Lawton Public Schools
  • Rep. Ronny Johns, Oklahoma House of Representatives
  • Perry Public Schools
  • Mr. Ron Brown, POE Foundation Board Member

Teacher Sponsors

  • Ms. Katrina McCage, POE Board Member
  • Woodward Public Schools
  • Former Rep. David Perryman, Oklahoma House of Representatives
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe
  • Mr. Glen Cosper, POE Foundation Board Member
  • Elk City Schools
  • Sentry One LLC
  • Rep. Charles McCall, Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives
  • Ms. Esther Bell, POE Board Member
  • Mr. Michael Payne, Superintendent, Verdigris Public Schools
  • Linda C. Weaver Family Trust
  • Walters Chamber of Commerce

Other Donations

  • Mr. Robert King, POE Foundation Board Member
  • Ms. Sharon O’Donnell, RPOE Board Member
  • Anonymous

Floral Sponsors

  • Stella Rose Floral
  • Redbud Floral
  • Floral and Hardy
  • Fusion Flowers
  • Capitol Hill Florist

%d bloggers like this: